NOODLE TARADALE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 19 December 2016

Noodle Canteen Taradale respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which Noodle Canteen Taradale collects, holds, discloses, uses and protects your personal information.

By visiting any of our website (http://noodletaradale.co.nz/), creating any accounts, placing an order with our store, or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy. You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the information we require we may not be able to assist you process your order or provide you with access to your account. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with our website. The Noodle Canteen Taradale's Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions of Use.

Revisions to this Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time whenever necessary so check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates.  If we think any material changes to this policy will have a significant effect on you, we may notify you by email or put a notice on the homepage of our website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.  If you continue to use our websites, place an order with the Taradale store or provide further personal Information to us after this policy has been revised you will be deemed to have accepted the revised policy.

What Information we collect

We collect information necessary for us to process your order, register you for an account, or provide you with other services and/or the assistance you have requested.

The personal information which we collect from you and hold ("Information") includes information like your first and last name, postal address, telephone and mobile number(s), email address, details of your order (i.e. your last orders, your delivery address or preferred pick-up location), IP address and credit card details. In respect of your credit card details we only hold some information, as detailed further below.

When you place an order with us online using the Noodle Canteen Taradale's website, we collect additional Information from you such as:

  • your IP address as part of your order;
  • your menu preferences and previous order information;
  • any delivery instructions or comments;

If you have any queries regarding the information contaifned in your online account, or would like to update any of this information, please contact us on 06-844 3588.

How do we collect Information?

We collect your Information in various ways, including when you:

  • visit any of our website
  • register to use our website
  • when you "Like" our Facebook page or participate in any surveys, promotions and competitions through our Facebook page;
  • place an order via online ordering
  • interact or follow our social media pages/profiles like Google+, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • submit feedback;
  • place an order via a store, telephone or the Noodle Canteen Taradale's website;
  • request that your order is delivered and the delivery vehicle that is used contains a GPS tracker; 

Except as noted in this policy, where possible Noodle Canteen Taradale will collect your Information directly from you. No matter where we obtain the Information from, your Information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this policy.

How do we use your Information?

We use your Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law.  Such purposes include, but are not limited, to the following:

  • providing you with email and/or SMS confirmation of your order;
  • providing you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested
  • determining the number of visitors to our website and conducting reviews of our website;
  • judging competitions, fulfilling prizes, awards and purchases;
  • keeping you informed about any changes to our website as well as good and/or services;
  • conducting market research (including focus groups, panels and surveys) so that we can better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • conducting analyses of orders and purchasing habits so that we can better tailor the ordering experience, products and services for our customers;
  • used to assist in the delivery of your order to your door and to verify your payment;
  • stored to help you remember and re-order from our menu in future;
  • used to provide you with an SMS to inform you when your order is on its way or ready for pick-up from one of our stores;
  • responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback;
  • sales trends analysis, stock management and sales and stock reporting;

Payment details

Noodle Canteen Taradale does not store any credit card details for in-store orders.

Internet orders can be paid by cash in store or debit cards via Poli Pay. Your card details are required to process payment on the internet order system however the full details are not saved once the order is processed. The card details we hold are: the name on the card, expiry date and the masked version of the credit card (ie first 6 digits and last 4 digits).

Refer to heading ‘Third Party disclosure of your Information’ for more information about the payment gateway providers.

Third Party disclosure of your Information

Where appropriate, Noodle Canteen Taradale will share your Information between itself and with other third parties, including:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted to us or them;
  • our related entities, suppliers and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf or provide a service to you (for example third parties processing your online payments, third parties providing analyses of customer ordering, IT and cloud storage service providers and processors, third party suppliers providing our SMS service and mailing houses and third parties operating certain features available from our website);
  • entities which you have expressly allowed us to disclose your Information to;
  • if you use a credit card to place an order via our website, your details will be passed on to our credit card processor who will receive your credit card details for such orders. 

Where we disclose your Information to our related suppliers and third parties, your personal Information will be collected, used, held and disclosed by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Access, accuracy and security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.  Please let us know if you believe that any of your Information requires updating or correction.

You can request access to and correction of your Information that we hold at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us on 06-844 3588.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, no data protection or security measure is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Information, particularly in relation to online transmissions.  You must take care to ensure you protect your Information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords) and you must notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Sensitive information

We will not collect, use or disclose any other sensitive information such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit one of our website. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our sites and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the sites. By selecting the “Remember My Details” function (e.g. ‘Remember my Login Details or Remember my Pick-up Details) during the online ordering process, you are agreeing to the storage of a cookie on your computer/device that contains your personal details. This function will only work if your computer/device is cookie-enabled.

For example, once you have placed a new order you will be offered the opportunity to personalise your order so that the system remembers it for future use. A cookie will be set on your machine that enables us to recognise your computer when you return to order your favourite next time.

These cookies may also help us to pre-fill certain forms on our website with your details in order to save you time. Please note that where you agree to partake in a third party’s promotion, any Information provided for the purpose of that promotion will be stored in accordance with that third party entity’s privacy policy.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our sites.

Complaints Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), you can lodge a complaint to the Noodle Canteen Taradale.  You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. 

The Noodle Canteen Taradale's managerwill investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.  We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the Noodle Canteen Taradale's manager's determination.  If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commission via https://www.privacy.org.nz (as applicable).

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact the Noodle Canteen Taradale on 06-844 3588.